Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement (May 2018)

We will use your data for the purpose of sending our occasional newsletters and invitations to our occasional events or meetings. Your contact details will be held securely by Nuclear Information Service (NIS) subject to General Data Protection Register (GDPR) legislation. Our mailing list is self subscribe and self unsubscribe. You will find the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each newsletter or you can contact us to request deletion of your records or to provide a copy of the data we hold at any time by sending email to office@nuclearinfo.org

The types of data we hold and the reasons for holding it are detailed in our voluntary registration entry with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) - You can search the ICO register and read more about the GDPR and compliance.

All NIS staff and volunteers are trained to follow our data protection policy. If you have any questions about your data please email office@nuclearinfo.org or telephone us on 0118 327 4935

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Information Commissioners Office - Data Protection Register Entry (updated November 2017)

We process personal information to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the national public as specified in our constitution; to administer supporter records, to fundraise and promote the interests and services of the organisation, to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our staff and volunteers.

 

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details

  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances

  • financial details

  • membership

  • employment and education details

  • goods or services provided

  • visual images

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details

  • criminal records

  • offences and alleged offences

  • political beliefs or opinions

  • religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature

  • trade union membership

 

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • staff, volunteers, interns

  • customers

  • supporters

  • suppliers and services providers

  • advisers, consultants and professional experts

  • representatives of other organisations

  • complainants and enquirers

 

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Register (GDPR). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required by law we share information:

  • family, associates or representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

  • staff, volunteers and interns

  • current, past and prospective employers

  • healthcare, social and welfare organisations

  • providers of goods and services

  • educator and examining bodies

  • financial organisations

  • employment and recruitment agencies

  • survey and research organisations

  • business associates and professional advisers

  • police forces

  • local and central government

  • other organisations in the same group as the data controller

  • other voluntary and charitable organisations

 

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the General Data Protection Register (GDPR)